Screen Shot 2016-02-09 at 5.52.47 PM

PRIVACY

Privacy Policy

DADA has updated its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, effective May 24, 2018. These changes were made primarily in preparation for the EU’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

With these updates, DADA reaffirms its commitment to safeguarding the personal data of our members, contacts, and anyone who visits our websites.

If you, or your use of DADA, are subject to EU data protection law (including the GDPR), we’ve updated your obligations when using DADA to reflect the new requirements under the GDPR.

DADA is committed to the responsible collection, use, transfer, disclosure, and management of your personal information. DADA does not sell and will never sell your information to advertisers.

As our company grows and evolves, we’ll continue to focus on strengthening and improving our privacy practices and tools.

We encourage you to take the time to review our revised Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. By continuing to use DADA on or after May 24, 2018, you acknowledge our updated Privacy Policy and agree to our updated Terms of Use.

ShowOpp, Inc. (“ShowOpp,” or “DADA” or “we”) wants you to be familiar with the type of information we collect from you, and how we use it. Through this Privacy Policy, we describe the information we collect on DADA.nyc (the “Site”), through our downloadable DADA application (“DADA” or “App”) or our Facebook app. When we refer to our “Services,” we mean any combination of our App, the Site, the Facebook app, our customer service system, or any other tool, interface, or functionality related to any or all of the above. By using the Services, you agree that you are accepting the practices that we have outlined in this Policy, and that you consent to having your data transferred to and/or processed in the United States, where our facilities are located.

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect through the Services, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. This Privacy Policy is organized according to the sections below:

What Information We Collect

What types of information we collect from you depends on how you use the Services, what Services you use, and what information you choose to provide or make available to us. We collect information from you when you:

• Create or register an account, and when you administer your account

• Input information or data into any of our Services, or post Content to our Services

• Submit questions, requests, other communications to us via forms, email, or other communication media

• Contact us for customer support or technical support

• Visit our website

• Participate in any promotions, demonstrations, contests, surveys, or other marketing events

• Interact with other DADA users and guests on our website.

• Integrate third-party products and services with your DADA account, such as Facebook

• This information may include contact information, such as your name and email address, your age, gender, location, date of birth, language preference or interests, your photograph or avatar.

• We will never ask you to share your private keys or wallet seed. Never trust anyone or any site that asks you to enter your private keys or wallet seed.

Customer Information

Information related to the creation of accounts or that otherwise identifies you as a customer or end user of DADA is what we call “Customer Information.” Customer Information may include certain “personally identifiable information” or “PII”, such as your name, email address, gender, profession, country of origin. It also may include payment information, such as your wallet address information.

When you create an account with DADA, we may collect certain Customer Information directly from you or, if you create your account using a third-party service (such as Facebook), we may collect Customer Information about you from the third-party service (such as your username or user ID associated with that third-party service). By choosing to create an account using a third-party service, you authorize us to collect Customer Information necessary to authenticate your account with the third-party service provider.

Certain aspects of the Services allow you to link or integrate third-party products and services to enable certain features and functionalities with the Services. For example, you can connect your Facebook or Twitter account in order to share content from DADA. If you choose to use these features or functionalities, you may be asked to create an account with a third-party service provider or link your existing account with that service provider (and, by doing so, agree to the privacy policy and/or terms and conditions of that third-party). You may also be asked to authorize DADA to collect information from the third-party service provider on your behalf. We will then collect information (such as your username or user ID associated with that third-party service) from you and/or that third-party service provider as necessary to enable the Services to access your data and content stored with that third-party service provider. Once the authentication is complete, we have the ability to access information you provided to us or was otherwise collected by the third-party service in accordance with the privacy practices of that third-party service. We will store the information and data we collect and associate it with your DADA account, and we will only use that information and data to enable the integration of the Services with the third-party service provider and to perform actions requested or initiated by you, or that are reasonably necessary to carry out instructions provided by you.

Content

One of the unique aspects of DADA is that you can create content (drawings) directly on our website with our in-site drawing tool. We call anything you create through DADA “Content”, including comments. You (and anyone who can interact with your use of DADA) ultimately controls the nature of the Content, and our collection, use, and disclosure practices with respect to Content are separate from those with respect to other sorts of information we collect, including Customer Information. Because we are a collaborative creative platform, the ability to delete the visual content you create on DADA can affect the integrity of the visual conversations, hence, as of this writing,  you are not able to delete or change your drawings once you have posted them. The original content you create on DADA is covered under licenses set forth in our Terms of Use, describing other rights that you grant to us and other users.

Information We Collect by Automated Means On Our Services

We do not use Cookies. We may collect certain information from you by automated means, using technologies such as Web server logs, Web beacons and JavaScript.

Our Web servers may log information such as your device type, identification details of your device, such as any unique device identifier such as an IDFA (for iOS) or MAC address, operating system type, browser type, domain, IP address, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. The Web server logs also may record information such as the address of the Web page that referred you to our Site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Services. They also may log information about your interaction with this Site, such as which pages you visit. To control which Web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our Web pages called “Web beacons,” which are small files that link Web pages to particular Web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details your interactions with the Site.

We may use third-party Web analytics Services on our Site, such as those of Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics, and DADA’s own database analytics. These services providers use the technology described above to help us analyze how users use the Site. The information collected by the technology (including your IP address) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these services providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Site. To learn about opting out of Google Analytics, please click here.

Information On How You Use DADA

We collect any data associated with and identifying any hardware or tools you are using in connection with our Services, including how you use them to interact with DADA and our Services. This might include, for instance, information about service usage, frequency of usage, content placed or accessed, and communications you make available through your use of the Services.

We collect information about how you use the Services and your actions on the Services, including IP addresses, what software and hardware you use (such as browser types, operating systems, ISPs, platform type, device type, mobile device identifiers such as make and model, mobile carrier), pages or features of DADA used and associated dates and time stamps, search terms, links you click, whether you open messages sent to your account, and other statistics related to your usage of the Services.

If we collect device-based, precise geo-location information, we will provide notice to you of that collection and our purpose for doing so.

Information We Obtain in Connection with Customer Support

On occasion, you may encounter a technical problem that could require troubleshooting by our customer support staff. If this should become necessary, you may be asked to share with us information about your use of DADA that is more detailed than the information we collect by automated means. For example, we may ask you to provide specific documents and files on the device associated with the App, and the Services. Some of these files may contain personally identifying information. If you provide such additional information, it will be used only in connection with our efforts to diagnose and solve your technical problem, and to improve the App, and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use The Information We Obtain 

We may use the information we obtain through the Services to provide the Services and fulfill the immediate purpose for which it was requested, as well as for other purposes. These purposes may include:

Providing, administering and communicating with you about products, services, events, and promotions (including by sending you newsletters and other communications).

Performing diagnostics and analysis to evaluate how our Services operate, and how people are using them.

Processing, evaluating and responding to your requests, inquiries, and applications.

Managing our customer information databases.

Administering contests, sweepstakes, and surveys.

Operating, evaluating and improving our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research, data analytics and data appends; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products and Services; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities).

Protecting against and preventing fraud, unauthorized transactions, security issues, claims and other liabilities, and managing risk exposure and quality.

Complying with and enforcing applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies and terms, such as our Terms of Use.

Providing customer support and diagnostic assistance, for instance, by reviewing information collected from any hardware and tools you use.

Sometimes, we may combine certain parts of this information. For instance, when we provide you with customer support or other assistance, we may combine your account information and other personal information you’ve provided to us with information about your usage of the App and the Services.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share or allow you to share personal information as part of the Services. For example, your username and other account details may be associated with content and comments you post on or through the Services. We may allow you to post information to your social network account if your settings allow for such sharing. When you do this, Information you submit to a third-party widget or plugin on our Services, such as the Twitter widget in DADA, is collected directly by the provider of that widget or plugin and is not subject to our Privacy Policy.

We may share personal information we collect on the Services with certain Services providers, who provide customer or technical support, billing support, shipping and order fulfillment, marketing and email services, data support and services, and other operational services that help us offer our own Services to you.

We also may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical, financial or other harm, injury or loss; or (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity. We also may disclose aggregated or non-identifiable information to third parties in a manner that does not identify particular users.

If we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), then the information we have collected from you will likely be part of that transfer, as well.

GENERAL

Your Choices

Where applicable, you may amend your preferences regarding how we communicate with you or cancel your account within your portrait settings on DADA. You also may use certain settings in DADA to modify certain preferences regarding the sharing functionality of the app. You may unsubscribe from emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in those emails.

By contacting us at support@dada.nyc, you can:

  • See what information we have about you, if any;
  • Change/correct any personal data we have about you;
  • Have us delete any personal data we have about you (we will do our best to do so, but we may have to keep certain data as required by law, to comply with this Policy, or pursuant to our normal caching procedures);
  • Opt out of receiving promotional communications from us; or
  • Ask questions or provide feedback on this Policy generally or the use of your information.

Policy to California Customers

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year. We do not, however, share your personal information with marketers, subject to the above statute.

Security

Although we may take certain precautions that we believe may help protect against unauthorized access to our Services or related systems, no security is perfect. We make no promises regarding the security, integrity, availability or retention of the information collected or handled by our Services or related systems. For more details, please refer to the “Disclaimers” section of our Terms of Use.

Accessing or Changing Your Account Information

If you need to change or delete any personal information comprising your account (such as your name or email address), you may do so in your account settings in the App, or you may contact us at support@dada.nyc. Please note that we may retain (and may be required to maintain) certain information for a period of time, for legal, accounting, or anti-fraud purposes.

International Transfers (including Transfers Outside of the European Union)

We process and store information on servers located in the United States, and in the future, we may store information on decentralized servers and equipment in other countries depending on a variety of factors, including the locations of our users and service providers. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information (including Customer Information, Content, and personally identifiable information) to locations that may be outside of your country of residence, including the United States. You acknowledge and agree that, as a condition of providing any Content, you can legally transfer it to the United States or another country.

With respect to transfers of information out of the European Union (EU), we may process some personally identifiable information pursuant to data processing agreements that include the EU Standard Contractual Clauses. To learn more about our data processing agreements, please contact us at support@dada.nyc.

Users Under Eighteen Years of Age

DADA is not directed to children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 18, we will take reasonable steps to delete such information from our files as soon as is practicable. Please contact us at dada@dada.nyc if you believe we have any information from or about a child under the age of 18. Any ratings for the App or the Services provided by any third party shall have no bearing on this restriction.

Users under Eighteen Years of Age Outside the United States

If you are under eighteen years of age and are located outside the United States, applicable law in certain countries may require your parents or guardians to consent with your use of the Services and with the associated processing of personal data. The relevant age limit may vary from country to country. Please check the rules that apply in your country. When in doubt, please do not use the Services or provide us with any information.

No Third Party Rights

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices or relevant laws. To inform you of any material changes, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our Site for a period of time and indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was updated.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@dada.nyc

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please send a detailed message to support@dada.nyc.

Effective Date: May 24, 2018.

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkedin
Share On Pinterest
Hide Buttons